1. The forums will be closed for a major forum upgrade for around 2-4 hours on Sunday, starting around noon US Eastern Time (GMT -4, 18:00 in most of Europe). Details
    Dismiss Notice

to pee, to piss

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by ilikescotch, Mar 23, 2006.

  1. ilikescotch Senior Member

    spanish, mexico
    hey i would like to say "may i go to pee?" or " i gotta pee" or something like that, but that doesn't sound umpolite

    i got these words but i dun know which are polite and which aren't:

    pissen,
    pinkeln,
    pieseln,
    pipi machen (that's exactly the way a kid would say it spanish)
     
  2. Stefanie1976 Member

    Maryland, USA
    German, Germany
    Pissen is definitely very vulgar.
    Pinkeln more colloquial, but I still would not say this to an older person or someone unfamiliar.
    Pieseln the same.
    Pipi machen is kind of cute for a child.

    If you have to go "pee", I would simply say: "Ich muss auf die Toilette gehen" or "Ich muss austreten" (very euphemistic), or something along those lines to unfamiliar people. For more familiar people I choose whatever comes to mind, like: "Ich muss mal fuer kleine Maedchen...".
     
  3. ilikescotch Senior Member

    spanish, mexico
    thanks for the help
     
  4. flame

    flame Senior Member

    Austria
    German-Austria
    einem kleinen Kind in Österreich würde man beibringen:

    Ich muß lu-lu gehen.
    Ich muß pi-pi machen.
    (Betonung auf der 2. Silbe: lu-luuu, pi-piii)

    oder etwas allgemeiner:

    Ich muß auf's (auf das) Topferl (Töpfchen).
     
  5. Kajjo

    Kajjo Senior Member

    "Ich muß mal kurz auf Toilette (gehen)." ist die üblichste Fassung, die man auch überall verwenden kann, wenn man denn überhaupt eine Erklärung abgeben muß. Geschäftlich kann man auch einfach sagen "Ich bin gleich wieder da." oder "Einen kleinen Moment bitte" wenn man sich aus der Gruppe entfernt. Detaillierte Erklärungen sind da eigentlich nicht nötig.

    Unter Freunden, Bekannten und in der Familie kann man sicherlich auch "Ich muß mal pinkeln." sagen, ohne vulgär zu wirken, aber es setzt eine gewisse Vertrautheit voraus.

    Das Verb "pissen" ist vulgär und wird als Slang stark vereinfachend statt pinkeln verwendet, häufig aber nur figurativ zum Fluchen. Dieses Wort solltest Du nicht benutzen.

    Das Verb "pieseln" ist eher scherzhaft umgangssprachlich und ich kann mir nicht vorstellen, daß ein Erwachsener das ernsthaft vewendet. Das kannst Du getrost vergessen.

    Die Form "pipi machen" ist Babysprache und für Erwachsene tabu. Es wirkt heute meines Erachtens nach selbst für Kinder schon ungeeignet und albern. "Pinkeln" wäre ein akzeptabler Ausdruck in der Familie.

    Viele Grüße,
    Kajjo
     
  6. FloVi

    FloVi Senior Member

    Berlin
    Deutsch / Deutschland
    urinieren
    Eine Stange Wasser in die Ecke stellen
    Das Komma ausschütteln
     
  7. DonManuel_CH

    DonManuel_CH Senior Member

    Bern, Switzerland
    German / Switzerland
    "Für kleine Jungs/Mädchen gehen" ist auch recht häufig gebraucht.
     
  8. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    Ja, das ist gut. Aber als Entsprechung für "I gotta pee", gefallen mir "Ich muss mal auf's Klo" oder "Ich müsste mal auf's Klo (gehen)" am besten. FloVi's Varianten sind doch nicht mehr scherzhaft, sondern schon vulgär. Das letzte Beispiel mit dem Komma würde ich ohne Kontext nicht einmal verstehen. ;)
     
  9. ilikescotch Senior Member

    spanish, mexico
    ive been told that expression twice... thats not a swear word right?...how should i use it, its the same if i use either jungs or mädchen?..then it would be like:

    ich muss mal fur jungs gehen?


    also, id like to know expression like the one of the "komma ausschütteln" and stuff like that, vulgar and not vulgar pls.. thanks in advance
     
  10. Stefanie1976 Member

    Maryland, USA
    German, Germany
    The expression with "kleine Jungs/Maedchen" is not a swear, but personally I would still only use it among more familiar people, since I do not really feel the urge to let everyone know that I have to go to the bathroom ;-) but maybe that is just me.

    More expressions that I can think of right now are:
    - Ich muss mal Juergen wuergen (of course only for men/boys)
    - Ich muss mal fuer kleine Koenigstiger gehen

    I will post some more if I can think of any more.
     
  11. *Ginnyminny* Member

    Germany
    German

    naja Das benutzt man nicht so oft. Jedenfalls hör ich das um ersten mal,obwohl ich schon in verschiedenen Teilen Deutschlands war...

    "Pinkeln" sagt man (fast) nur bei Männern/Jungen
     
  12. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Praha
    Hungarian
    I read the whole thread & would like to ask if it is possible to say only:

    Ich muss mal.
     
  13. Bonjules Senior Member

    Caribbean
    German
    Klar, ''ich muss mal" ist nicht schlecht, kann aber freilich auch #2 bedeuten...

    Depending on where you are, in Süddeutschland and probably in parts of Austria and Switzerland also you could use "brunzen".
    It is a bit earthy but we used it frequently among young people and I would not call it 'vulgar' as such as some dictionaries seem to indicate.
    saludos
     
  14. evanovka Senior Member

    bavaria
    German - Bavaria
    I would like to exclude at least the Munich area from those where you can use "brunzen" - not sure if that would be generally understood :rolleyes:
     
  15. Bonjules Senior Member

    Caribbean
    German
    You are right, evanovka, I should have been more specific.
    A bad habit of mine: When I say 'Süddeutschland" I never think of Bavaria.
    I don't know why; it must be because Bavaria is 'special'.
    saludos
     
  16. Kuestenwache Senior Member

    German-Germany
    It is defenitly part of the Palatinate dialect. I hear it quite often around here.

    More rather colloquial versions are:
    "Dem Porzellanthron ein Trankopfer bringen"
    "Den Thron/Das Porzellan benetzen"
    They appear to be quite euphemistic at first but their comical handling of the situation is not very formal.
    Also possible would be
    "Ich müsste mich mal erleichtern", "Ich müsste mal wohin", "ich müsste mal das stille Örtchen aufsuchen"
    Note that if you try to hard to avoid too explicite language it is easily considered officious or inane. Peoply might think your unnneccessarily overpolite and micht react with "Haben Sie ein Problem?" - "Do you have a problem?", "Ich verstehe nicht was Sie wollen" - "I don't understand what you want" or simply "Nun spuck's schon aus" - "Spit it out already". So "Entschuldigen Sie bitte, wo wäre... na Sie wissen schon" is too much. An alternative, that might be consideres a little overdone as well but would be understood is "Wo kann man sich hier frisch machen" - "Where could I freshen up a bit". It is not very european to use that, it is considered making a big deal out of something absolutely natural.
     
    Last edited: Sep 15, 2008
  17. Hutschi

    Hutschi Senior Member

    Wo wird das (als Ankündigung) verwendet? In which region or social group do you use this?
     
  18. sokol

    sokol Senior Member

    Vienna, Austria; raised in Upper Austria
    Austrian (as opposed to Australian)
    But I am sure that Lower Bavarians do know "brunzen" :D myself I am Upper Austrian (even though now living in Vienna) and the Bavarians just the other side of the border understand that very well.

    However "brunzen" is not what I would suggest even in Austria where it certainly is understood everywhere (certainly also in Vienna, and I would think in all other provinces of Austria too); it may be considered rude, or also rural, or even childish, this would depend very much on context; the ÖWB categorises it as "derb" = rude which it isn't in all context, but as a foreigner you should always be careful with such words.

    In Austria I would suggest, if one wants to be polite and formal, that you're best of if you ask: "Wo ist bitte das WC?"
    It is best not to state that it is pissing what you want to do there - not if you are not sure of what might be acceptable for your opponent.

    In colloquial speech however what is most used in Austria is "schiffen" = (in dialect) "I geh schiffn": this is not at all rude if used in the right context, and used throughout the country, also in Vienna of course and not only in rural regions.
    But again, this is not a recommendation for foreigners to use it - misunderstandings might be the result if they do so. ;)
     
  19. Hutschi

    Hutschi Senior Member

    I also know "schiffen gehen", but did not use it for a long time. I do not know whether I know is from Sachsen or from Südthüringen.
    I remember that we used it as children.
     

Share This Page

Loading...