to pick one's nose (euphemism)

< Previous | Next >

whynotbenice

New Member
English - American
Besides digging for gold, picking a winner, goober, and cliffhanger, what are euphemisms either for either snot or picking your nose.

Thank you!
 
  • Favara

    Senior Member
    Catalan - Southern Val.
    In Catalan and Spanish there's "cercar petroli" and "buscar petróleo" respectively, both meaning "to look for oil/petroleum". I've also heard "explorar les coves", meaning "to explore the caves".

    As for snot, in some parts of Spain I've heard "sepia" ("cuttlefish") refering to huge pieces of mucus.
     

    Saluton

    Banned
    Russian
    There are hardly any set euphemisms in Russian, only occasional ones, like исследовать просторы носа/ноздрей (explore the nose/nostril expanses).
     

    Dymn

    Senior Member
    In Catalan and Spanish there's "cercar petroli" and "buscar petróleo" respectively, both meaning "to look for oil/petroleum". I've also heard "explorar les coves", meaning "to explore the caves".
    Also "escurar la xemeneia", "to clean off the chimney", escurar is used as in ending something throughly, like eating all of the food from a dish. Cognate to English scour.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top