to play by/in turns

edelau

Senior Member
Español (España)
in the rules of a game... do you say

they have to play in turns or by turns.

I mean, first one and missing its turn when he don't answer correct.
 
  • JillN

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    I'm not 100% sure what you're asking, but we say "take turns".

    They have to take turns. If you miss (get it wrong), you lose your turn.
     

    Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    There is a difference in meaning:

    He is happy and sad by turns = sometimes one thing, sometimes another; irregularly, at random.
    They each move their draughtsmen in turn = first one player, then the other in strict alternation.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top