to poach Clifford’s rabbits among other occupations

Discussion in 'English Only' started by longxianchen, Mar 17, 2016.

  1. longxianchen Senior Member

    chinese
    Hi,
    Here are some words from the novel Lady Chatterley's Lover(para. 83, chapter 11) by Lawrence(the University of Adelaide,here):
    Even since Connie’s arrival at Wragby this new place(Stacks Gate, which there were some great factories. I think) had arisen on the face of the earth, and the model dwellings had filled with riff-raff drifting in from anywhere, to poach Clifford’s rabbits among other occupations.

    The last sentence is a little difficult for me. What's the meaning of "among other occupations" please? Does it modify "rabbits" or "riff-raff"?
    And what does drifting in mean? Does it means slipping in without being found by others?
    Thank you in advance
     
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2016
  2. JulianStuart

    JulianStuart Senior Member

    Sonoma County CA
    English (UK then US)
    The riff-raff might poach Clifford's rabbits or the riff-raff might find some other occupations to choose from.
     
  3. longxianchen Senior Member

    chinese
    Thank you. Do you mean the riff-raff secretly slipped into the dwellings to poach(=steal) Clifford's rabbits (or find) other jobs?
     
  4. natkretep

    natkretep Moderato con anima (English Only)

    Singapore
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    It doesn't say. The quotation just says there are new model dwellings and they are now being occupied by riff-raff. Presumably they didn't move into the new dwellings in order to poach rabbits, but because they are riff-raff (and not taught proper behaviour etc) they think nothing of poaching rabbits from the estate.
     
  5. bennymix

    bennymix Senior Member

    The riff-raff

    1) poached rabbits [one occupation] besides

    2) [pursuing] other occupations they had (maybe also illegal--other stealing?).
     
  6. JulianStuart

    JulianStuart Senior Member

    Sonoma County CA
    English (UK then US)
    The workers at the factories (the riff-raff) moved into the model dwellings to live. They also were able to poach Clifford's rabbits (the rabbits were not in any building, they were outside). Some of the riff-raff poached the rabbits, while others did other things - had other occupations.

     
  7. bennymix

    bennymix Senior Member

    Interesting point, Julian. I read it as some riff raff has two or more occupations including poaching. You say some riff-raff are poachers and some do other occupations, not poaching. Hmmm.

     
  8. longxianchen Senior Member

    chinese
    Now I have a new idea:
    The riff-raff crowded into the dwellings at random to work in the factories owned by Clifford, but if they got other jobs(not offered by Clifford), they would steal Clifford's rabbits.

    Is that possible?
     
  9. bennymix

    bennymix Senior Member

    That's a little perverse. :)

    It's a factory or mining town. Some there are hard workers. Others are drawn there (probably from rural areas) and get by with various "occupations" (methods), legal and illegal, including stealing C's rabbits.

     
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2016
  10. longxianchen Senior Member

    chinese
    OK. Now I understand it this way:
    The riff-raff lived in the dwellings, so they must have been workers. But they also stool Clifford's rabbits when they were doing other occupations in their spare time.
     
  11. natkretep

    natkretep Moderato con anima (English Only)

    Singapore
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    I didn't think of poaching as an occupation. I thought it was something people did on the side to supplement their supper, and therefore I thought the reference to poaching as a kind of occupation was ironic. Their 'proper' occupation would perhaps be as farm hands or factory workers or similar.
     
  12. JulianStuart

    JulianStuart Senior Member

    Sonoma County CA
    English (UK then US)
    Yes, that's how I understood it.
     
  13. bennymix

    bennymix Senior Member

    One shouldn't miss the class issue, here. Some people don't have enough to eat, esp. meat, and so they catch rabbits from
    the rich guy's forest. That's a crime of course. The rich guy, the Lord, doesn't want trespassers and can have them
    prosecuted or shot, etc. The poacher is seen as ne'er-do-well and petty criminal. Perhaps in need of a good flogging. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...