to pocket

< Previous | Next >

david_carmen

Senior Member
Romanian
Is it a little too colloquial to say about someone who won some money to (in?) a draw that he pocked the amount?
To express this idea in a (cvasi)formal text, could we use another verb (except "to win") or "to pocket" is ok?

Thanks.
 
  • AngelEyes

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    Is it a little too colloquial to say about someone who won some money to (in?) a draw that he pocked the amount?
    To express this idea in a (cvasi)formal text, could we use another verb (except "to win") or "to pocket" is ok?

    Thanks.

    Hi David,

    The most formal way to say this is:

    He won the money in the contest.

    You don't say how much the winnings were, so it's difficult to give you the words with the right amount of enthusiasm attached to them. :)

    In AE, we might say:

    1. He really scored the big one.

    2. He collected the prize money.

    3. He hit the jackpot.

    As you can see, these are colloquial. "Win" is the most formal word to use.



    AngelEyes
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top