to polish my edges off

< Previous | Next >

Briseide84

Member
Italy Italian
Does this expression exist? I've heard it in an interview (I can't add the URL, but it's on youtube, "Parkinson Interviews The Duchess of York") but I'm not sure if I understood well. What does it mean?
 
  • gremlin

    Member
    English only - Canada
    Even if you can't provide the link, could you please include some of the surrounding dialogue? This phrase could have many different meanings.
     

    Briseide84

    Member
    Italy Italian
    Parkinson asks the Duchess of york:
    -What was the problem? Why didn't they like you? [referring to the royal family]
    She says: -I think they did like me. I think I just needed my edges polishing off a bit. I think I really needed to understand what I was doing.-

    Is it a common expression?
     

    aridra

    Member
    India
    Its a common enough expression. 'To have some rough edges' means to have small imperfections in something that is otherwise satisfactory, as applied to either the character or the behaviour of someone. 'Smoothing the rough edges' or 'Polishing off the rough edges' is to get rid of the said imperfections.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top