to produce/to produce them/to be produced

shorty1

Senior Member
Korean
Dear all,

I made them up.

#1. Coins generally cost more to produce than they are actually worth.
#2. Coins generally cost more to produce them than they are actually worth. (The bolded "them" refers to coins.)
#3. Coins generally cost more to be produced than they are actually worth.

I guess all of them are natural.

Am I right?


Thank you for your help.
 
  • shorty1

    Senior Member
    Korean
    I do not know if you are right, but for me the only sentence that works is #1. :)
    In case of #1, the subject "coins" is the object of to-infinitive "to produce".
    I think you see this as a subject-to-object Raising.


    Thank you very much, boozer. :)
     
    Last edited:

    boozer

    Senior Member
    Bulgarian
    Shorty, if I knew what subject-to-object raising was, I would be only too happy to see it as such. :) #2 does not work for me because, while it is perfectly clear that 'them' refers back to coins, it is unnecessary at best and it spoils the harmony of the... reflexive?... use of the verb 'to produce'. #3 causes me pain for similar reasons - when a verb can be used reflexively to refer back to the subject as recipient of the action (to produce) we do not need to introduce a passive-voice element. I hope this helps because I have no other explanation. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top