to prove service/personal service

< Previous | Next >

emanuela77

Senior Member
Italy-italian
Hi,

I'm studying the divorce petition and I'm not sure I well understood the following rather complicate sentence:

'if the respondent does not file his acknowledgement the petitioner must either prove service by some other means of arrange personal service.

'se il convenuto non da la notifica di ricezione della documentazione (??:confused:) il richiedente deve sia................o.................

AIUTOO!!

Grazie
 
  • TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Hi,
    Perhaps a little expansion of the English might help:

    'if the respondent does not file his acknowledgement,
    if the respondent does not file an acknowledgement of service with the court,

    the petitioner must either prove service by some other means
    the petitioner must either prove that the respondent has been served/given the legal papers by some other way

    or arrange personal service.
    or the petitioner must arrange for the respondent to be served legal papers personally.

    I think the "of" is "or", right?

    I think you use "notificare" and "notificazione" for "legal service" in Italian.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top