To push someone around

Doc J

Senior Member
U. S. English
Dear friends,
I would appreciate some help with expressing this idea in Spanish. Thanks.

Rolando is a bully and is always pushing people around.
Rolando es un acosador y está siempre..............
 
  • PAUL B.T.

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    "Importunando" if you want to sound formal.
    "Incordiando" if you want to make it more colloquial.
    If you want to sound slang, then go for "dando por saco" (there are a lot of synonims, but I'm not mentioning any of them in here) :D
     

    Doc J

    Senior Member
    U. S. English
    The idiom in question is verb-based using the infinitive. I cannot understand the use of adjectives in this context. Could you please give some examples? How about completing the one that I offered? Thanks.
     

    PAUL B.T.

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Rolando es un acosador y siempre está importunando/incordiando/dando por saco (etc.) a la gente.
    The idiom in question is verb-based using the infinitive. I cannot understand the use of adjectives in this context. Could you please give some examples? How about completing the one that I offered? Thanks.
     
    Top