To put at risk

alishan

Member
french
大家好!!

有人可以帮我一个忙呢?我想把下面的句子翻译:
they put their relation at risk ...
那我知道“使处于危险境地”这个说法可是我不知道怎么用。

谢谢大家 :D

阿历山。
 
  • vicky2009

    New Member
    Chinese-China
    可以这样翻译:
    他们使他们的关系处于危险境地。
    这样就用上了这个词组。但我觉得这样翻译不够地道。
    翻译不一定要直译,可以意译。我觉得这样说更好一些:他们的关系面临破裂的危险。
     

    皮皮鲁

    Member
    chinese
    使谁/什么处于危险境地 literally means to make/let sb/something be put/placed in a hazardous/obnoxious/dangerous situation

    “they put their relation at risk......”

    Here goes my translation:他们把他们的关系置于危险之中or由于他们(自己)的原因,他们的关系正处于危险之中。
     

    suuue

    New Member
    chinese
    他们把彼此之间的关系推向了破裂边缘

    But I still feel that it's not very proper .
    "at risk" means something like "here's a danger in store", but it may not happen after all. It is used to describe a situation. My translation seems to describe a action more than a situation. Literally, 他们使他们的关系处于危险境地 is better. But Chinese don't speak that way in fact.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top