to put in shot

< Previous | Next >

lapanterarosa

New Member
Italian
Hi everybody,

"to put in shot" is an idiomatic expression? What is the meaning?

"He was skeptical about the media and once put a hyper-technological sandwich toaster in shot when a crew was filming his lab's equipment"

Could someone help me, please?

thank you and happy easter break!
 
  • pedale

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    Hi everybody,

    "to put in shot" is an idiomatic expression? What is the meaning?

    "He was skeptical about the media and once put a hyper-technological sandwich toaster in shot when a crew was filming his lab's equipment"

    Could someone help me, please?

    thank you and happy easter break!
    Tento la traduzione, che tu non hai provato a fare; ma non essendo sicuro, aspetto la conferma da un madrelingua

    " Era scettico riguardo ai media e una volta tirò una super tostatrice per sandwich contro a una equipe che stava filmando la sua attrezzatura di laboratorio"

    Resto in attesa:confused:
     

    Necsus

    Senior Member
    Italian (Italy)
    Benvenut@ in WRF, lapanterarosa!
    Non sono in grado di dire se il suggerimento di pedale sul significato da dare al verbo è esatto (so che 'put the shot' è 'lanciare il peso'), però sicuramente direi "ipertecnologico tostapane" (e "troupe"). :);)
     

    Tiogue

    New Member
    English-USA
    I think your original quote is missing a word because it makes no sense. It probably should be "he once put a toaster in the shot...", meaning, he placed (mettere) a toaster near his laboratorio equipment so it would appear in the camera's view. A "shot" here means a camera shot (that is, a picture taken with a camera). Example: I got a good shot of you playing golf. The meaning of this quote is that the protagonist is trying to fool the media by putting something extraneous into their picture of his laboratory, something that really does not belong there.
     

    brian

    Senior Member
    AmE (New Orleans)
    Sì, dovrebbe essere "in the shot," o sennò almeno questo è il senso. "Girare (un film)" in inglese è "to shoot (a film)," quindi "shot" è semplicemente il sostantivo, che equivarrebbe a "scatto, foto, scena," ecc.
     

    lapanterarosa

    New Member
    Italian
    Thank you all!
    Grazie a tutti davvero per i vostri preziosi consigli.
    Anche io avevo avuto il sospetto che quel "shot" si riferisse alla ripresa
    delle videocamere della troupe, ma non avendo trovato il significato in nessun dizionario/glossario online, non ne ero sicura al 100%.
    Il testo è scritto come ve l'ho riportato, senza "the"...

    Buon lunedì di pasquetta e a presto!
    :)

    lapanterarosa
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top