to ravage someone

< Previous | Next >

aaronsun666

Senior Member
Mandarin
The Big Bang Theory Season 07 Episode 18

Earlier Sheldon saw his mother having sex with some man when he came back home.
Scene: A bar in Texas.

Howard: You ready to talk about it?
Sheldon: I’m not nearly drunk enough. Okay. Do you have any idea what it’s like to see your mother ravaging someone?

How is the verb ravage related to sex? I did not find any relevant sense in dictionaries.
 
Last edited:
  • joanvillafane

    Senior Member
    U.S. English
    Hi aaronsun - the word "ravage" is used to mean sexual assault and conquest but usually by men upon women. (It's not a term in common use, rather archaic I'd say.) So Sheldon's statement is supposed to be funny, in using it to describe the woman, who is his own mother.
     

    aaronsun666

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    The transcript in #1 wasn't wrong. I played the video back and have confirmed it was "ravaging" Sheldon used.

    From my perspective, Sheldon is too literate, sometimes to the point that after looking up all definitions of a certain word/phrase in dictionaries, I still cannot get a clue.

    So I guess it's an AE-BE matter as you said.

    Anyways, I have got your opinion.

    Thank you, S.S.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top