to read eBooks on both my X and my desktop computer

zipp404

Senior Member
Bilingual English|Español
It might seem like a stupid question to ask, but I'm ordering Italian eBooks (written by Italian authors) from an Italian online bookstore in Milan and need to ask them if I can read eBooks purchased from their online bookstore on BOTH my Microsoft Surface Pro-6 computer AND my desktop computer. I want to make sure I can read the eBooks on both devices.

The sentence is:

I would like to know if it's possible to read eBooks written by Italian authors (purchased from your website) on BOTH (1) my portable Microsoft Surface Pro-6 computer AND (2) my desktop computer. I want to make sure I can read the eBooks I purchase from you on both devices.

My problem is with the preposition su written below in bold type.

My attempt:

Vorrei sapere se è possibile leggere dei eBook scritti da scrittori italiani (acquistati sul vostro sito internet) su entrambi (1) il mio computer portable Microsoft Surface Pro-6 e (2) sul mio computer desktop. Vorrei essere sicuro di poter leggere i eBook su entrambi i computer.

How did I do? I admit my writing style is a bit verbose.

Thank:)you kindly for your help!
 
Last edited:
  • Bella63

    Senior Member
    British-English
    I'm ordering Italian eBooks (written by Italian authors) from an Italian online bookstore in Milan and need to ask them if I can read eBooks purchased from their online bookstore on BOTH my Microsoft Surface Pro-6 computer AND my desktop computer. I want to make sure I can read the eBooks on both devices.

    The sentence is:

    I would like to know if it's possible to read eBooks written by Italian authors (purchased from your website) on BOTH (1) my portable Microsoft Surface Pro-6 computer AND (2) my desktop computer. I want to make sure I can read the eBooks I purchase from you on both devices.

    My problem is with the preposition su written below in bold type.

    My attempt:

    Vorrei sapere se è possibile leggere dei eBook scritti da scrittori italiani (acquistati sul vostro sito internet) su entrambi (1) il mio computer portable Microsoft Surface Pro-6 e (2) sul mio computer desktop. È importantissimo per me sapere se potrei leggere i eBooks su entrambi i computer.

    How did I do? I admit my writing style is a bit verbose.

    Thank:)you kindly for your help!
    Hi Zipp404

    You can say:
    Vorrei sapere se è possibile leggere dei eBook di scrittori italiani (acquistati sul vostro sito internet) sia dal mio computer portatile Microsoft Surface Pro-6 sia dal mio computer desktop......
    Secondo me il resto va bene.
    Bella63
     

    zipp404

    Senior Member
    Bilingual English|Español
    Ciao, Bella63

    Gra :) zie tante!!

    Adesso compro i eBook e non appena arriverano mi metto a leggere!

    Buona giornata!!
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top