to recur to these studies

Gabriel Aparta

Senior Member
Español - Venezuela
Hi, please, from Frankenstein:

So saying, he stepped aside and wrote down a list of several books treating of natural philosophy which he desired me to procure...

I returned home not disappointed, for I have said that I had long considered those authors useless whom the professor reprobated; but I returned not at all the more inclined to recur to these studies in any shape.

What does recur to mean in here? I have read the definition and it doesn't seem to make sense...

Thank you!
 
  • e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Mary Shelley's Frankenstein was written in 1818, so it's not surprising that rare words occur in her language.

    Here recur means to have recourse to (which in plain English means to make use of). You could also think of it as meaning to refer to.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top