To register / For registeration [registration]

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Amber_1010, May 27, 2013.

  1. Amber_1010 Senior Member

    Hong Kong
    Chinese-Cantonese
    Hi, I wonder which one I should write. (I'm telling people about the registration process)

    1. For regisration, please fill out the forms first, and then fax it back to the office.
    2. To register, please fill out the forms first, and then fax it back to the office.

    I think 2 is wrong. It sounds so odd to me. We don't say that, do we?
    We cannot begin a sentence with to, unless it's: To be eligible for voting, you must be at least 18 year old.

    Right?
    Please explain and comment.
    Thanks!
     
  2. Keith Bradford

    Keith Bradford Senior Member

    Brittany, NW France
    English (Midlands UK)
    Version 2 is correct. Version 1 is incorrect both in grammar and spelling. It is very English to use a verb (register) rather than an abstract noun (registration).

    To answer your second question, yes you can begin a sentence with "to"; I just did. To say the contrary would be untrue. (I did it again!)
     
  3. Amber_1010 Senior Member

    Hong Kong
    Chinese-Cantonese
    Hi Keith!
    But don't we say 'To line up here please'
    But say: Please line up here?

    Thanks!
     
  4. Keith Bradford

    Keith Bradford Senior Member

    Brittany, NW France
    English (Midlands UK)
    You're quite right. You can't use simply "to + verb" to give orders, for that you must omit the "to", which leaves you with an imperative form. In your sentence you have used it correctly with Fill out and Fax.

    However, your sentence about registration divides into two parts:

    To register, please fill out the form first, and then fax it back to the office.

    The part in red is giving an order, or rather giving polite instructions. But the part in blue is explaining why; it could have been expressed as "In order to register..."
     
  5. Amber_1010 Senior Member

    Hong Kong
    Chinese-Cantonese
    Thank you very much!
     
  6. Amber_1010 Senior Member

    Hong Kong
    Chinese-Cantonese
    I can say either:
    1. To register, please fill out the forms and fax it back to the office.
    OR
    2. Please fill out the forms and fax it back to the office for your registration.
    - I need to say it this way, and the pronoun is needed, right?
     
  7. Keith Bradford

    Keith Bradford Senior Member

    Brittany, NW France
    English (Midlands UK)
    Your new proposal 2. is OK, but I still prefer: "To register, please fill out the form..."

    (PS: don't confuse plural forms and singular it.)
     
  8. Amber_1010 Senior Member

    Hong Kong
    Chinese-Cantonese
    Thanks! Edited.
     

Share This Page

Loading...