1. The forums will be closed for a major forum upgrade for around 2-4 hours on Sunday, starting around noon US Eastern Time (GMT -4, 18:00 in most of Europe). Details
    Dismiss Notice

to rent / to rent out

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by carlito-paris, Apr 23, 2012.

  1. carlito-paris New Member

    French - France
    Hi,

    In order to help a friend of mine who is renting out his appartment for the holidays,
    I am looking after some german trasnlations.

    From what I know, in english the verb "to rent" can be used both by landlords and 'tenants' (people who pay to get in the propertie)
    whereas the verb 'to rent out' is used mainly by landlords

    Are there such disctinctions in german? and if yes, which ones?

    Thanks a million by advance
     
  2. exgerman Senior Member

    NYC
    English but my first language was German
    Mieten = rent, vermieten = rent out.

    Mieter = renter, Vermieter = landlord.
     

Share This Page

Loading...