To rest on one's laurels

< Previous | Next >
  • إسكندراني

    Senior Member
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Modest-boy's needs further clarification since it implies what has been achieved is great:
    الرضى عن الذي تحقق دون الطموح إلى المزيد
    الامتناع عن العمل نحو المزيد
     

    Timmy123

    Senior Member
    NYC
    English
    How can this be said in Egyptian Arabic?

    Just because you got a good grade doesnt mean you can rest on your laurels now - there is still work to be done.
    Thanks
     

    Timmy123

    Senior Member
    NYC
    English
    Thanks اسكندراني
    This expression حاطط إيدك على خدّك - what does it usually mean (in other contexts without the ما تفضلش at the beginning ? Does it signify being lazy or inactive?
     

    Zakizack

    New Member
    Français
    Thank you very very much for everyone's contribution
    but what i'am seraching for is the equivalent idiom in arabic language you know something like you know quotation or something like that
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    This expression حاطط إيدك على خدّك - what does it usually mean (in other contexts without the ما تفضلش at the beginning ? Does it signify being lazy or inactive?
    The expression حاطط إيده على خده indicates [mild] sorrow, and can also be used to express waiting for something.
    I don't think it's the same as "to rest on one's laurels".
    but what i'am seraching for is the equivalent idiom in arabic language you know something like you know quotation or something like that
    Hi Zakizack,

    I'm afraid we don't really have an equivalent idiom in Arabic. We would need to give a natural-sounding translation, but we don't have a fixed expression like the English one.

    I suggest اكتفى بما حققه and hopefully someone else will give a better translation.
     

    Modest-boy

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    لا تبقى مكتوف الأيدي

    جالس على ا كليل من الورد

    لا تتقاعس

    يعيش على أمجاد الماضي ويخاف الحاضر
    but what i'am seraching for is the equivalent idiom in arabic language you know something like you know quotation or something like that
    نام على أمجاده

    المصدر : قاموس المعاني
     

    Zakizack

    New Member
    Français
    Shukran modest-boy thank's a lot

    and thanks for everyone had posted for my request
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top