to root for a team

Onion Patch

Senior Member
English (US)
I am watching a show and a guy is asking the fans why they like one team over the other. He is asking something like "y ustedes ¿por qué le van al Chivas?"

I can only assume that means "to root or to go for someone" for someone or something. So would it be ok to ask a friend "a quien le vas"?

Thanks
 
  • Tampiqueña

    Senior Member
    Español - México
    Hi Onion Patch,

    ¿A quién le vas? is correct. Also, you could say "¿Cuál es tu equipo favorito?"
     

    El intérprete

    Senior Member
    US
    US English
    So would these translations be correct?

    Who are you rooting for (what team)?
    ¿A quién le vas?

    I am rooting for the Wolfpack.
    Voy a la Wolfpack. (I wrote la here because the translation for wolfpack, as far as I know, is manada or manada de lobos.)

    Do these sentences sound natural in Spanish?
     

    bailarín

    Senior Member
    English (USA)
    So would these translations be correct?

    Who are you rooting for (what team)?
    ¿A quién le vas?

    I am rooting for the Wolfpack.
    Voy a la Wolfpack. (I wrote la here because the translation for wolfpack, as far as I know, is manada or manada de lobos.)

    Do these sentences sound natural in Spanish?

    También yo quisiera saber si lo arriba suena natural en español/castellano. Gracias.
     

    miklo3600

    Senior Member
    English-United States
    Hola:

    I am looking for a way to express this in Spanish.

    I can't decide which team to root for.
    No me puedo decidir en cuál equipo animar.
    No sé cuál equipo me va.

    ¿Otras sugerencias o correcciones? Mil gracias por ayudarme con mi castellano.

    :)
     

    Red Blood

    Senior Member
    Español, Argentina
    Hola:

    I am looking for a way to express this in Spanish.

    I can't decide which team to root for.
    No me puedo decidir en cuál equipo animar.
    No sé cuál equipo me va.

    ¿Otras sugerencias o correcciones? Mil gracias por ayudarme con mi castellano.

    :)

    En Argentina diríamos: "no se por qué equipo hinchar" (hinchar = hacer fuerza por ese equipo). Hincha es el que apoya a ese equipo. Hinchada es el conjunto de los hinchas de un mismo equipo. Yo hincho por INDEPENDIENTE de Avellaneda. Yo soy hincha de INDEPENDIENTE. Yo soy hincha de los DIABLOS ROJOS (red devils por el color de nuestra camiseta). La hinchada de INDEPENDIENTE es la 3ra más popular del país después de las de Boca Juniors y River Plate, según todas las encuestas.

    Hope it helps,
     
    Top