to routine versus more intensive reminders

< Previous | Next >

NewAmerica

Banned
Mandarin
The expression "to routine versus more intensive reminders" appears to be "to routine reminders versus more intensive reminders."

The question of this thread is what does "reminder" mean here. Something that makes you remember your donation mission?

************************
Participants were whole blood donors who agreed to continue trial participation on their originally allocated inter-donation intervals (men: 12, 10, and 8 weeks; women: 16, 14, and 12 weeks). They were further block-randomised (1:1) to routine versus more intensive reminders using computer-generated random sequences. The prespecified primary outcome was units of blood collected per year analysed in the intention-to-treat population.

Source: The Lancet Published: August 02, 2019
https://www.thelancet.com/journals/...gn=PHPfeature&utm_source=TLHaem_blooddonation
 
  • JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    Just read on and you find the answer to your question:
    The active reminder system (as used in the main trial) consisted of a uniform three-step reminder process of email, text message, and telephone call to encourage donation attendance, with a particular focus on donors missing appointments. The routine reminders followed the standard NHSBT protocol, which was less intense (appendix p 22–24).
    Perhaps you should read/skim the paper first :) It is frequently the case that words used in abstracts/summaries are defined in the body of scientific papers.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top