To run errands

< Previous | Next >

ThomasK

Senior Member
Belgium, Dutch
Can you tell me how you refer to "running errands" in your language and add a little comment?

Dutch: boodschappen doen, where boodschap is strictly speaking message, -per, messenger, probably something to be done by someone whose task it is to take away of to go and get. Ge-bod and ver-bod (order and ban) have the same root.
The root of the English word errands is clear, I notice.
Faire des courses seems to imply going, running at least...
 
  • Circunflejo

    Senior Member
    Castellano de Castilla
    Spanish: hacer recados. The RAE says that recado comes from the verb recadar and recadar from the Latin verb recapitare (receive, collect). But recado isn't what you collect but what you send… Hacer=make/do.
     

    ThomasK

    Senior Member
    Belgium, Dutch
    We have that problem too: boodschap can also be a message, brought by a messenger (bode --- postman, postbode), but probably the idea of task in Dutch has always been there: a message = a message-to-be-brought...
     
    In Greek it's «κάνω θελήματα» [ˈka.nɔ θeˈli.ma.ta] --> to do errands or «τρέχω θελήματα» [ˈtre.xɔ θeˈli.ma.ta] --> to run errands

    -MoGr neut. noun «θέλημα» [θeˈli.ma] (nom. sing.), «θελήματα» [θeˈli.ma.ta] (nom. pl.) --> will, desire, errand < Classical 3rd declension deverbative neut. noun «θέλημα» tʰélēmă (nom .sing.), «θελήματος» tʰĕlḗmătŏs (gen. sing.) --> will, desire, errand < Classical v. «ἐθέλω» ĕtʰélō --> to want, wish (PIE *h₁ɡʷʰel- to wish cf ΟCS желѣти (želěti), to want, wish) + Classical suffix for neuter nouns «-μα» -mă.
     

    Penyafort

    Senior Member
    Catalan (Catalonia), Spanish (Spain)
    In Catalan,

    fer encàrrecs [do/make + encàrrec 'errand, order' from the verb encarregar from V. Latin *incarricare 'to load a two-wheeled wagon or carrus'.​
    fer comandes [do/make + comanda 'errand, order' from the verb comandar from V. Latin *commandare
     

    Welsh_Sion

    Senior Member
    Welsh - Northern
    Welsh:

    Base form for 'errand' - neges (n.f.)

    gwneud negesi
    to make/do messages

    mynd ar neges
    to go on messages

    mynd ar berwyl
    to go on a bearing
    ,
    mynd i neges
    to go to a message

    neges is a difficult word to translate as it sometimes 'message', 'errand', 'shopping', 'groceries'. It has these possible plural forms:
    negesau, negeseuau, negesi, negeseuon which have to matched up with the appropiate noun. Negeseuon can only apply to (computer) messages, whereas negesau is 'shopping'.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top