to safely and securely confine

< Previous | Next >

worldspeak

Senior Member
USA
English-USA & German
The context is " The mission of XXX Prison is to safely and securely confine individuals in an environment that ...."
I have to translate the following but the meaning of the 2 words are so similar in Spanish. I'm having trouble.
My version: "El objetivo de la prision XXX es recluir individuos seguramente en un ambiente/entorno que..."
I'd like to use 2 words but all I can think of is "seguramente".
Don't safe and secure mean slightly different things?
 
  • worldspeak

    Senior Member
    USA
    English-USA & German
    Thank you, I think you're right. How about the use of the words bien, fiable, a salvo, or sin peligro somehow? I appreciate the help.
     

    earthguido

    Member
    Argentina - Spanish
    "bien" would emphasize "segura", like "bien segura", but is not very formal. "fiable" is more like "trustworthy". I would use "a salvo" or "sin peligro" to say I took someone somewhere safely. I imagine "safely" refers more to the safety of the prisoner, and "securely" means he cannot escape. Am I right?
     

    worldspeak

    Senior Member
    USA
    English-USA & German
    Exactly! I guess they are trying to say they are trying to keep both sides safe from each other. What about "segura y protegida" or "de manera segura Y firme"?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top