To say that NATO is obsolete

kazuhiko fudaba

Senior Member
Japanese
In the article of NY Times: As Trump Era Arrives, a Sense of Uncertainty Grips the World,
there is a sentence as follows.

"To say that NATO is obsolete, openly support the disintegration of the E.U. and then denigrate Merkel and put her on a par with Putin is a fundamental break with 70 years of American policy and strategic thought supported by Republicans fron Eisenhower to now,"

Question) My grammartical understanding of the sentence is that The bold part of the above sentence is a
subject and the following part is a predicate. Is my understanding correct?

Moderator's note: Title changed to reflect the sentence in question. (kayokid, mod)
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    That's right. The subject is an infinitive clause, but with four verbs linked together. Basically it's: To say (and) support and denigrate and put . . . is a break.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top