to say the following

sarahc33

Member
English-Ireland
hello, I would like to say 'my father would like to say the following'

My attempt 'mon père voudrait dire le suivant'

I am unsure of how to say 'the following' as I see various variations of the translation due to the sentence's context.

Thank you :)
 
  • Oddmania

    Senior Member
    French
    Hi,

    We never say le suivant to mean the following in French. You could say Mon père voudrait dire ceci / la phrase suivante / ce qui suit. We use le suivant when we mean to say the next one, as in "Not this Friday, but the next one / the one after" (Pas ce vendredi, mais le suivant).
     

    sarahc33

    Member
    English-Ireland
    Hi,

    We never say le suivant to mean the following in French. You could say Mon père voudrait dire ceci / la phrase suivante / ce qui suit. We use le suivant when we mean to say the next one, as in "Not this Friday, but the next one / the one after" (Pas ce vendredi, mais le suivant).
    merci :)
     
    Top