to screen, detect, and monitor

< Previous | Next >

Michael30000

Senior Member
Russian
Hello everyone,

From the book Thank You for Being Late by Thomas Friedman.

His course was entitled Nanotechnology and Nanosensors and was designed for anyone interested in learning about Haick’s specialty— “novel sensing tools that make use of nanotechnology to screen, detect, and monitor various events in either our personal or professional life.”

What does "screen" mean here?

Thank you.
 
  • Cenzontle

    Senior Member
    English, U.S.
    I read "detect" to mean something like "perceive, with some effort";
    I take "monitor" to mean something like "to watch for some extended time";
    and I suppose "screen" could be as in definition #8 of the dictionary at the top of this page:
    "to select [or] reject [...] by examining systematically".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top