to settle a sportsbet

fer1975

Senior Member
Italy, Italian
Hello,
I would like to know if there is a specific word in Italian to translate the verb "to settle"" when it refers to online sports bets.

As soon as your betslip is settled, we will send you a confirmation email of your winnings.

Some people use the verb "settare" but I think it's not the most appropriate option in this context.

Many thanks.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • ALEX1981X

    Banned
    Italian
    Hello,
    I would like to know if there is a specific word in Italian to translate the verb "to settle"" when it refers to online sports bets.

    As soon as your betslip is settled, we will send you a confirmation email of your winnings.

    Some people use the verb "settare" but I think it's not the most appropriate option in this context.

    Many thanks.
    Mi viene da dirti: ...non appena la tua schedina verrà conciliata/definita/liquidata, ti manderemo una conferma delle tue vincite via mail

    Hope that helps
     

    fer1975

    Senior Member
    Italy, Italian
    Grazie Alex,
    credo che delle tue opzioni quella più adatta sia "definita" in quanto "conciliata" e "liquidata" suppongono che la schedina sia stata già pagata allo scommettitore.
    Mentre "to settle" in questo caso significa solo che la schedina è stata verificata e giudicata vincente ma non ancora pagata.
     

    ALEX1981X

    Banned
    Italian
    Grazie Alex,
    credo che delle tue opzioni quella più adatta sia "definita" in quanto "conciliata" e "liquidata" suppongono che la schedina sia stata già pagata allo scommettitore.
    Mentre "to settle" in questo caso significa solo che la schedina è stata verificata e giudicata vincente ma non ancora pagata.
    Si può essere...ho ragionato anche tenendo conto della forma "settle a debt" che significa liquidare/esigere un debito...

    Ma in questo contesto,siccome to settle ha di fatto vari significati,forse "definita" è la traduzione che ci vuole :)

    Wait for other contributions though ;)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top