to settle some points

cherryf

Member
italian
Hi you all,
please check the following sentence:

In order to convey to you all information you asked me, I am going to follow all the points we settled together

how can I say "seguire i punti che abbiamo messo giù insieme"?
can I use the verb "settle" to say that "we have written together a list of issues to be later discussed.."?
Thank you guys!
 
  • Poianone

    Senior Member
    Italian, Italy
    Hi you all,
    please check the following sentence:

    In order to convey to you all information you asked me, I am going to follow all the points we jointly skeched/agreed on/arranged

    how can I say "seguire i punti che abbiamo messo giù insieme"?
    can I use the verb "settle" to say that "we have written together a list of issues to be later discussed.."?
    Thank you guys!
    Hi cherryf, these are my suggestions (are suggestions, it doesn't mean that your version was wrong! But I have to admit, I didn't like that settle very much..)
     

    Paulfromitaly

    MODerator
    Italian
    Hi you all,
    please check the following sentence:

    In order to give you all the information you asked me, I am going to follow all the points we set together.

    how can I say "seguire i punti che abbiamo messo giù insieme"?
    can I use the verb "settle" to say that "we have written together a list of issues to be later discussed.."?
    Thank you guys!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top