To show a great deal

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Rihsjnap, Feb 9, 2012.

  1. Rihsjnap Member

    France, french
    Hello everyone,

    I am struggling with a sentence concerning a translation in medieval history.
    "All the major historians based in England showed some interest in the Continental dealings of the Plantagenet kings, and Roger of Howden in particular showed a great deal."
    My suggestion: "Tous les historiens les plus importants basés en Angleterre ont montré de l’intérêt pour les relations des rois Plantagenêts sur l’espace continental et Roger de Howden en particulier a montré ---- stuccccccckkkk..."
    Anyone? Thanks a lot
     
  2. Rihsjnap Member

    France, french
    Or maybe "dans les relations de rois Plantagenêts avec l'espace continental" though my main concern is rather the "showed a great deal" part. Thanks again
     
  3. franc 91 Senior Member

    France
    English - GB
    et R of H plus que d'autres (suggestion)
     
  4. agi83ml

    agi83ml Senior Member

    Edmonton, AB
    English/Français (Canada)
    A great deal (of) = a lot (of)

    In your scenario, Roger of Howden showed a lot of interest in the Continental dealings of the Plantagenet kings.

    Something along the lines of "...et Roger de Howden en particulier en a montré beaucoup." would probably work.
     
  5. Rihsjnap Member

    France, french
    Merci de vos réponses.
    R.
     

Share This Page

Loading...