To show a great deal

Rihsjnap

Member
France, french
Hello everyone,

I am struggling with a sentence concerning a translation in medieval history.
"All the major historians based in England showed some interest in the Continental dealings of the Plantagenet kings, and Roger of Howden in particular showed a great deal."
My suggestion: "Tous les historiens les plus importants basés en Angleterre ont montré de l’intérêt pour les relations des rois Plantagenêts sur l’espace continental et Roger de Howden en particulier a montré ---- stuccccccckkkk..."
Anyone? Thanks a lot
 
  • Rihsjnap

    Member
    France, french
    Or maybe "dans les relations de rois Plantagenêts avec l'espace continental" though my main concern is rather the "showed a great deal" part. Thanks again
     

    agi83ml

    Senior Member
    English/Français (Canada)
    A great deal (of) = a lot (of)

    In your scenario, Roger of Howden showed a lot of interest in the Continental dealings of the Plantagenet kings.

    Something along the lines of "...et Roger de Howden en particulier en a montré beaucoup." would probably work.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top