to show a long period of time

< Previous | Next >

lingkky

Senior Member
chinese
He works at this company as a manager.
The sentence above is using simple present.

Can I use continuous tense to show that he will continue working in the company for a long period using continous tense?

"He is working at this company as a manager. "
What is the difference if I choose to use present continuous tense instead of simple present ?

Would simple present show the time of the event lasts longer compared to present continuous?
 
Last edited:
  • Retired-teacher

    Senior Member
    British English
    They essentially mean the same thing, that he is currently the manager, and so neither implies that he will continue to do so for a long time. You need to add something to qualify it. "He is a manger at this company and will be for some time yet" or "for some time in the future".
     

    lingkky

    Senior Member
    chinese
    So both tenses(simple present and present continous) are interchangeable?
    Is there any case one is more prefered to be used than another?
     

    Retired-teacher

    Senior Member
    British English
    "He is working at this company as a manager" sounds slightly more natural to me, although the other option is all right. It's a close run thing in this example; it may not be in others.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top