to sightsee / to visit someone

fima13

Senior Member
Spanish/Catalan - Spain
Hi!

I would like how to translate these two verbs (to sightsee and to visit someone) into Chinese. Could you help me?

Thank you very much in advance.

Regards.
 
  • CrazyIvan

    Senior Member
    Taiwan-Taiwanese
    fima13 said:
    Hi!

    I would like how to translate these two verbs (to sightsee and to visit someone) into Chinese. Could you help me?
    sightsee can be 觀光(guan guang), 參觀(tsan guang), 參訪(tsan fang)

    visit:拜訪(bai fang), or simply 看(kan), like look.

    Hope I do help you here.:D
     

    tjworld

    New Member
    Chinese, China
    Yes, Sightsee in Chinese is :"观光(guan guang)" ,
    to visit someone in Chinese is : 拜访(bai fang) Or 访问(fang wen) Or 看望(kan wang).
    Above for your reference, Maybe is helpful to you!
     

    CrazyIvan

    Senior Member
    Taiwan-Taiwanese
    tjworld said:
    Yes, Sightsee in Chinese is :"观光(guan guang)" ,
    to visit someone in Chinese is : 拜访(bai fang) Or 访问(fang wen) Or 看望(kan wang).
    This is interesting since 看望 (kan wang) is actually a new term for me.

    Is that term used while you visit someone in hospital or senior friend or relatives?

    Mmm...just new for me....:eek:
     

    tjworld

    New Member
    Chinese, China
    CrazyIvan said:
    This is interesting since 看望 (kan wang) is actually a new term for me.

    Is that term used while you visit someone in hospital or senior friend or relatives?

    Mmm...just new for me....:eek:
    "kan wang " especially use in the situation when someone in hospital and you visit to him/her.
     

    zena168

    Member
    US
    ROC Mandarin
    Sightseeing--觀光(guan guang)
    To visit someone--拜訪(bai fang)
    I'd go with these two terms to be safe.
     

    MingRaymond

    Senior Member
    HK Cantonese
    Which of the above work in Cantonese?

    Does Cantonese have its own phrases for sightseeing and visiting?
    看望 is not used in Cantonese. Others are okay. But I have never heard of 動訪問 too.

    Also, it is more common to say 我去探朋友 in Cantonese. 探望 is rarely used.

    Ming
     

    charlie2

    Senior Member
    Hi!

    I would like how to translate these two verbs (to sightsee and to visit someone) into Chinese. Could you help me?

    Thank you very much in advance.

    Regards.
    Hi,
    I'll try to give you some examples :
    (1) 我這次到北京﹐主要打算看看*一些老朋友﹐觀光還是其次。(= I am going to Beijing this time mainly to see some old friends. Sightseeing is not my primary concern.)
    *You can replace it by 探望 or 探訪 , but I think this will get more and more formal as we go from 看看 to 探望 and 探訪.
    (2) 這所博物館經過重修後﹐終於再開放讓公眾參觀。(=After renovation, this museum is now open to the public (to visit it).)
    Here, I don't think you can say 觀光.
    In short, 觀光 is the sightseeing activity generally.
    (3) 可以參觀你的新居嗎﹖(=Could I see your new apartment? a polite form)
    Here you say 參觀, although your apartment is not actually a tourist attraction.
    I hope I have not overwhelmed you.:)
     

    fima13

    Senior Member
    Spanish/Catalan - Spain
    Thank you very much!!!!

    Your answers have been very useful, since in Spanish we use the same verb for "to sightsee" and for "to visit".

    Thank you again!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top