To sit out

benjaminbosquier

Senior Member
français - France
Could you please tell me the meaning of "sat out" in the following excerpt from the first chapter of The Great Gatsby by F. Scott Fitzgerald? Does it mean "stand out (against)"

Already it was deep summer on roadhouse roofs and in front of wayside garages where new red gas-pumps sat out in pools of light.

Thank you.
 
  • Hau Ruck

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    You might hear this phrase used in other ways such as:

    "We sat out on the deck and watched the fireflies while we drank wine."
    "His bicycle sat out all night while it rained; the bike was soaked."
    "The young boy sat out on the dock and watched as his father's boat sailed away into the distant horizon."
     

    Hau Ruck

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    I would say it usually means 'out' of where you would not usually find it, expect it to be or hope it to be.

    "My daughter left her toys out." (They should have been in her toy box)
    "My dog got out!!!" (He was already outside, but locked in by our fence. He got out of the fence/yard to the neighborhood.)
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top