to smudge

Arden

New Member
Canada - English
I am looking for the verb "to smudge" - like the mark on paper left by a pen or pencil when wiped. Is that "maculer"?

Merci!

Arden
 
  • jean1938

    Senior Member
    QUÉBEC / FRANÇAIS
    Arden said:
    I am looking for the verb "to smudge" - like the mark on paper left by a pen or pencil when wiped. Is that "maculer"?

    Merci!

    Arden
    Yes,
    We can say "maculer sa copie d'encre".
    To smudge one's school work with ink.

     

    francofou2

    Senior Member
    English
    la preposition "de" s'emploie pour decrire ce qui est utilise pour maculer.

    Par exemple,

    "J'ai macule ma chemise de vin."

    "Ma soeur a macule la moquette de boue."

    On ne dit pas "avec"? Ex. "maculer qch avec qch"

    Merci d'avance!

    Francofou2
     

    jean1938

    Senior Member
    QUÉBEC / FRANÇAIS
    la preposition "de" s'emploie pour decrire ce qui est utilise pour maculer.

    Par exemple,

    "J'ai macule ma chemise de vin."

    "Ma soeur a macule la moquette de boue."

    On ne dit pas "avec"? Ex. "maculer qch avec qch"

    Merci d'avance!

    Francofou2

    It would be more precise if you use «avec» like in:


    «J'ai maculé (taché) ma chemise avec du vin».
    Meaning perhaps you did it intentionnally, may be not.
    Here we describe an ACTION of doing something.


    But: «Ma chemise est maculée (tachée) de vin»
    We are not sure who did it. You?
    And may be it was an accident!
    Here we describe a SITUATION,
    not really an ACTION (of doing something).

    Also, we can use «avec» if we want to insist:

    Ma chemise est tachée de vin.
    Oui, oui, je l'ai tachée avec du vin! Quel gachis!...


    Hope it's more clear...:)
     

    chambers

    Senior Member
    français - French
    I am looking for the verb "to smudge" - like the mark on paper left by a pen or pencil when wiped. Is that "maculer"?

    Merci!

    Arden

    "Faire des taches", "baver" sont des verbes plus utilisés que "maculer" quand on parle d'encre. Maculer est un verbe plus réservé au domaine de la littérature.
     
    Last edited:
    Top