to spark coverage

memole1112000

Member
Italian - Italy
Ho qualche difficoltà con l'uso del verbo "spark" in questa frase, collocato insieme a "coverage".
The ad, [...], sparked coverage in media outlets from the New York Times to the Nikkei Business Daily.


Avevo pensato a: "il messaggio si diffuse ampiamente sui media dal New York Times al Nikkei Business Daily" ma non sono sicura di avere ben interpretato. Grazie in anticipo per l'aiuto :)
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • pattyfashiion

    Senior Member
    italian-italia
    Al messaggio è stato dedicato dello spazio mediatico dal New York Times al Nikkei Business Daily.
    Azzardo un tipo di traduzione.
     

    Murphy

    Senior Member
    English, UK
    Credo che la tua interpretazione sia giusta dal punto di vista del significato ma manca un po' il tono dell'originale che viene dall'uso del verbo "to spark".

    "To spark" in questo senso vuol dire "provocare" o "suscitare", e esprime il modo rapido e quasi spontaneo in cui la "coverage" si è diffusa (come il fuoco).

    Riconosco che forse tu già sai tutto questo; purtroppo non sono in grado di suggerirti una traduzione migliore.
    :(
     

    pattyfashiion

    Senior Member
    italian-italia
    Il messaggio ha fatto notizia e gli è stato dedicato dello spazio mediatico dal New york times al Nikkei Business....
     

    anglomania1

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Credo che la tua interpretazione sia giusta dal punto di vista del significato ma manca un po' il tono dell'originale che viene dall'uso del verbo "to spark".

    "To spark" in questo senso vuol dire "provocare" o "suscitare", e esprime il modo rapido e quasi spontaneo in cui la "coverage" si è diffusa (come il fuoco).

    Riconosco che forse tu già sai tutto questo; purtroppo non sono in grado di suggerirti una traduzione migliore.
    :(

    I like your "suscitare"! :)
    What about "suscitare interesse" for "to spark coverage"?
    Anglo
     

    Murphy

    Senior Member
    English, UK
    I like your "suscitare"! :)
    What about "suscitare interesse" for "to spark coverage"?
    Anglo

    Hi Anglo:)
    I'd considered "suscitare interesse" but it seemed to me that "coverage" was a bit more than "interest" in that it involves actually reporting the event. But maybe I'm being pedantic (it wouldn't be the first time:rolleyes:). What does memole think?
     

    memole1112000

    Member
    Italian - Italy
    grazie infinite! in effetti è proprio sulla sfumatura veicolata dall'uso del verbo spark, che mi ero arenata. Mi siete stati di grande aiuto, grazie :thumbsup:
     

    anglomania1

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Hi Anglo:)
    I'd considered "suscitare interesse" but it seemed to me that "coverage" was a bit more than "interest" in that it involves actually reporting the event. But maybe I'm being pedantic (it wouldn't be the first time:rolleyes:). What does memole think?

    Yes, I agree. It's the term "coverage" that is difficult to fit with a verb.
    Baldpate's "innescare" is quite nice too!

    I found "copertura dei media" for coverage - I didn't think it was so literal!
    Maybe this term, together with "suscitare/innescare" should be enough to give our Italian colleagues something to get their teeth into and come up with a good translation!:)
    Anglo
     

    memole1112000

    Member
    Italian - Italy
    Hi Anglo:)
    I'd considered "suscitare interesse" but it seemed to me that "coverage" was a bit more than "interest" in that it involves actually reporting the event. But maybe I'm being pedantic (it wouldn't be the first time:rolleyes:). What does memole think?

    Noway, you're not pedantic at all! it actually does not convey the whole meaning... in this case maybe it should be translated "suscitare l'interesse della stampa", but I think that "fare notizia" is the best... it's stronger, and you don't lose the full meaning of "coverage"
     
    Top