to speed up

< Previous | Next >

jpredman123

Senior Member
England-English
what prefix do I add to 'ligeiro' to form a verb please?

all i can find is 'accelerar'.



its just an exercise in adding prefixes to words, there is no context. thanks
 
  • Benvindo

    Senior Member
    Brazil, Portuguese
    what prefix do I add to 'ligeiro' to form a verb please?

    all i can find is 'accelerar'.



    its just an exercise in adding prefixes to words, there is no context. thanks
    - - -
    Then aligeirar will do: aligeirar, tornar mais ligeiro. Not a very common word, though.
     

    Outsider

    Senior Member
    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Aligeirar usually means "to soften" or "to smoothen", though. "To speed up", is most often acelerar.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top