to start/to finish

Cześć,

How does one say the following phrases?

1. "What time does the movie start?"
2. "What time does the movie end?"
3. "When do you start your new job?"

Could you also indicate the perfective and imperfective forms as well as the repeating verb form? I understand that in Polish there are sometimes three forms of a verb. The example I know is:

1. jadać - to eat (repeatedly)
2. zjeść - to eat (one time)
3. jeść - to eat (in general)

Dziękuję,

Dobra noc,

Drei
 
  • Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    Cześć,

    How does one say the following phrases?

    1. "What time does the movie start?"
    2. "What time does the movie end?"
    3. "When do you start your new job?"

    Could you also indicate the perfective and imperfective forms as well as the repeating verb form? I understand that in Polish there are sometimes three forms of a verb. The example I know is:

    1. jadać - to eat (repeatedly)
    2. zjeść - to eat (one time)
    3. jeść - to eat (in general)

    Dziękuję,

    Dobra noc,

    Drei
    Hi Drei,

    1. "What time does the movie start?"
    O której zaczyna się film?
    2. "What time does the movie end?"
    O której kończy się film?
    3. "When do you start your new job?"
    Kiedy zaczynasz/zaczniesz (the former one is more common IMHO) (swoją) nową pracę?
    zaczynać - imperfective
    zacząć - perfective
    kończyć - imperfective
    skończyć - perfective (generally prefix + kończyć is always perfective)

    Tom
     

    Ptak

    Senior Member
    Rußland
    O której zaczyna się film?

    O której kończy się film?
    Which syllables are stressed here?

    zaczyna się or zaczyna się?
    kończy się or kończy się?

    I know, all words in Polish have a stress on the penultimate syllables, but I'm always confused with this "się" :)


    Thank you.
     

    Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    Ditto.
    Which syllables are stressed here?

    zaczyna się or zaczyna się?
    kończy się or kończy się?

    I know, all words in Polish have a stress on the penultimate syllables, but I'm always confused with this "się" :)


    Thank you.
    Hm, but się is not a part of a verb pronunciation as it is enunciated separately, does its Russian counterpart affect the stress?


    Tom
     
    Hi Drei,

    1. "What time does the movie start?"
    O której zaczyna się film?
    2. "What time does the movie end?"
    O której kończy się film?
    3. "When do you start your new job?"
    Kiedy zaczynasz/zaczniesz (the former one is more common IMHO) (swoją) nową pracę?
    zaczynać - imperfective
    zacząć - perfective
    kończyć - imperfective
    skończyć - perfective (generally prefix + kończyć is always perfective)

    Tom
    Tom,
    Prosze daj przkłady o perfective czasowniky.

    Drei
     

    mcibor

    Senior Member
    Tom,
    Prosze daj przykłady na perfective czasownikyi dokonane.

    Drei

    I think you meant the (generally prefix + kończyć is always perfective)
    kończyć - finish general
    dokończyć - finish up (finish up reading)
    skończyć - finish (e.g. you're finished)
    wykończyć - finish sb, finish sth in building (also wykończony means exhausted)
    zakończyć - end (mostly used as a noun zakończenie - ending)

    I can't think of any more examples now, maybe Tomek will know some more
    Michał
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top