to stay a bit longer in bed

Magg

Senior Member
Spain / Spanish
Hi,

I want to write:

Er ist ein bisschen lang ins Bett gebleiben,

but I´m neither sure about the expression nor its position in the sentence.

Cheers,
M.
 
  • Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    Magg said:
    Hi,

    I want to write:

    Er ist ein bisschen lang ins Bett gebleiben,

    but I´m neither sure about the expression nor its position in the sentence.

    Cheers,
    M.
    I am not sure which expression you mean but the correct sentence would be

    Er ist ein bisschen länger im Bett geblieben.

    länger - comparative (what you wrote was "a bit long")
    im Bett - dative (wo?, not wohin?)

    Er ist im Bett ein bisschen länger geblieben would be possible, too.

    Jana
     

    Magg

    Senior Member
    Spain / Spanish
    Jana337 said:
    I am not sure which expression you mean but the correct sentence would be
    Jana
    I was referring to "a bit longer", but now I´ve also realized my mistake with the the accusative.

    Thanks

    I´m going to edit the post title, it´s confusin.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top