to stay a bit longer in bed

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by Magg, May 27, 2005.

  1. Magg Senior Member

    Spain
    Spain / Spanish
    Hi,

    I want to write:

    Er ist ein bisschen lang ins Bett gebleiben,

    but I´m neither sure about the expression nor its position in the sentence.

    Cheers,
    M.
     
  2. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    I am not sure which expression you mean but the correct sentence would be

    Er ist ein bisschen länger im Bett geblieben.

    länger - comparative (what you wrote was "a bit long")
    im Bett - dative (wo?, not wohin?)

    Er ist im Bett ein bisschen länger geblieben would be possible, too.

    Jana
     
  3. Magg Senior Member

    Spain
    Spain / Spanish
    I was referring to "a bit longer", but now I´ve also realized my mistake with the the accusative.

    Thanks

    I´m going to edit the post title, it´s confusin.
     
  4. Magg Senior Member

    Spain
    Spain / Spanish
    OOhhhh, it dind´t work in the main page
     
  5. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    I think only moderators are allowed to edit the titles.

    Jana
     

Share This Page

Loading...