to stop

< Previous | Next >

chicken123

New Member
Canada, English
Hello,
I'm looking to stay "the music doesn't stop" in german. I had: ... aber die Musik haelt nicht, sondern spielt laut weiter. But my prof wrote the word "Wortwahl" beside "haelt". Is there a more music specific term for stop?
 
  • elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    There are many different verbs that can be used to translate the English verb to stop, and they are not interchangeable.

    With music, I would say Die Musik hört nicht auf (so the verb is aufhören).

    Aufhören is not specifically used with just music; it is used to describe the cessation of pretty much any process or activity.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top