to stop

chicken123

New Member
Canada, English
Hello,
I'm looking to stay "the music doesn't stop" in german. I had: ... aber die Musik haelt nicht, sondern spielt laut weiter. But my prof wrote the word "Wortwahl" beside "haelt". Is there a more music specific term for stop?
 
  • elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    There are many different verbs that can be used to translate the English verb to stop, and they are not interchangeable.

    With music, I would say Die Musik hört nicht auf (so the verb is aufhören).

    Aufhören is not specifically used with just music; it is used to describe the cessation of pretty much any process or activity.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top