to strike an Aristotelian mean or telescope them all

< Previous | Next >

panview

Senior Member
Chinese
HI.Everyone.The following is from On the Philosophy of Higher Education by John S. Brubacher

The Aristotelian system of logic has a proclivity for classifying things into opposites. There are many examples of this in education-fact and value, school and society, end and means, naturalism and humanism--all overtopped by the basic dualism of thought and action. In the Deweyan system, logic is the theory of inquiry(Dewey, 1938). All the aforementioned antitheses are recognized, but-instead of trying to strike an Aristotelian mean or telescope them all in a series of Hegelian triads of thesis, antithesis, and synthesis--Dewey noted a continuity between their extremes, especially between thought and action.

I wonder what the phrase "to strike an Aristotelian mean" means? Here "mean" means "middle way of Aristotle"? "telescope" means " make something shorter"?
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    To strike: to hit upon; to find (often, but not always, by chance or by repeated attempts.)

    Aristotelian mean -> The middle way; the way that is the desirable middle between two extremes.

    To telescope -> to compress (rather than "shorten").
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top