1. Angeljo New Member

    French
    Dans le contexte de programmation informatique :
    Would you like to be able to stub out a new method while you are creating the call to it in the current method?

    Merci d'avance,

    Angeljo
     
  2. sophievm Senior Member

    Région parisienne
    France - français
    J'ai trouvé des défintions de "stub out" et apparemment cela signifie "arrêter", éteindre" (c'est surtout utilisé pour les cigarettes). Quel rapport avec ton texte ? Mystère...
    Let's wait for native speakers to have suggestions!
     
  3. fetchezlavache

    fetchezlavache Senior Member

    metz, france
    france
  4. sophievm Senior Member

    Région parisienne
    France - français
    C'est bizarre parce moi quand je tape "stub out" dans le grand dictionnaire, j'obtiens deux propositions : "agriculture" et "foresty"...
     
  5. fetchezlavache

    fetchezlavache Senior Member

    metz, france
    france
    oui mais ça n'a rien à voir avec l'informatique, alors j'ai cherché 'stub'...
     
  6. Angeljo New Member

    French
    Oui moi aussi : dessoucher comme traduction. Bon je vais encore chercher. Cela doit être un "dialecte" de programmeur.


    Merci à tous de votre aide. Si vous trouvez autre chose n'hésitez pas.
     
  7. Kelly B

    Kelly B Senior Member

    USA English
    Sorry, I do not understand the expression as used in the sentence. To me, "stub out" is what one does to extinguish a cigarette. Perhaps there is a UK usage I'm unfamiliar with?
     
  8. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    Je suggére que stub out signifie ici désactiver, ce terme semble s'employer couramment en programmation : stub out functions, stub out objects etc.
    Il est possible, souhaitable et même probable que quelqu'un trouve une meilleure traduction, mais en tous cas le sens me semble être le même que lorsque l'on parle de stub out a cigarette, mais au figuré.
     
  9. sophievm Senior Member

    Région parisienne
    France - français
    egueule, vu le contexte je ne suis pas d'accord avec toi : on ne peut pas désactiver une fonction pendant qu'on est en train de la programmer !
    Donc la meilleure solution pour y comprendre quelque chose serait d'avoir quelques phrases avant et après celle-ci.
     
  10. Gil Senior Member

    Français, Canada
    Dans certains contextes, "stub out" semble être un "synonime:cross: de "overwrite", qui se rend par écraser...

    Edit: Remplacer le i par un y dans synonyme.
    Ce n'était pas une coquille, plutôt une distraction sénile...:confused::(:eek::eek::p
     
  11. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    Just... a... tttttttypo?
    GIL??????
    Sophie, on peut désactiver temporairement une fonction dans certaines conditions il me semble.
     
  12. Angeljo New Member

    French
    :idea: Pour info voilà le texte complet :


    Would you like to be able to stub out a new method while you are creating the call to it in the current method? This is a common task in day to day development and there is an automated solution.

    This is another article on a continuing series that I have been writing on Refactoring. As I have said, so many times before, Refactoring is a Mind Set. If you code with refactoring principles in mind, you will not have to spend huge amounts of time going back and cleaning up your code. Keep your code clean, modular, readable, and commented as you go, and you will spend less time debugging, and everyone will be happier with your code when they have to make a change or enhancement to it.

    Some developers, who are probably more organized than I am, like to stub out all of their methods in a class before they begin to code any of them. I tend to start coding a driver method, that will call other helper methods to get the job done in a class. If you happen to follow that methodology of coding, or even if you take the former tack, you will inevitibly find that you need to call a method that has not been stubbed out. Therefore, when you code the calling line, the method is undefined. When you are coding a call to a non-existant method, you would like to be able to Stub the New Method, without having to type it and place it yourself. Net Refactor, KnowDotNets popular refactoring add-in, now supports this feature, for both C# and VB.NET developers.


    merci
     
  13. cubaMania Senior Member

    stub when used by computer programmers refers to an placeholder for a function or sub-routine that has not yet been completed. From the main program thread I may make a call to a function or sub-routine, and in order for the program to compile and test, that function or sub-routine must exist. So I create a stub allowing the program to call out and then return to the progression of the main program, pending actually writing the function. Although stub out is not a stock phrase as far as I know, it seems pretty clear from the context that it means the programmer would like to be able to create a stub automatically and easily without having to leave the main program s/he is writing.

    Sorry I can't express this in French. Hope it helps.
     
  14. Angeljo New Member

    French
    Thank you very much CubaMania : I think it's the good traduction. I thought about this and i'm arrived at the same conclusion.

    Et merci aussi à tous les autres pour leur aide.

    Amicalement,

    Angeljo
     
  15. sophievm Senior Member

    Région parisienne
    France - français
    Et alors finalement, tu traduis ça comment ?
     
  16. Angeljo New Member

    French
    En fait, je n'arrive toujours pas à le traduire exactement par un mot français, mais j'en ai compris l'idée.

    En programmation, lorsqu'on utilise une fonction, il faut qu'elle existe quelque part. Le "Add-on" dont il est question dans le texte permet de faire appel à une fonction non existante, en affichant automatiquement une fenêtre permettant de créer le squelette de cette fonction, sans sortir de la procédure actuelle.

    Après on peut revenir sur la fonction et en complèter son code tranquillement.

    Alors la traduction française pourrait être ??? Je ne vois pas vraiment. Mais le principal est que j'en ai compris l'idée.
     
  17. sophievm Senior Member

    Région parisienne
    France - français
    Tu peut essayer avec "créer un squelette de méthode" (?)
     
  18. Gil Senior Member

    Français, Canada
    Domaine(s) :
    - computer science
    computer programming
    . anglais
    . français
    stub
    élément de remplacement n. m.
    Sous-entrée(s) : .
    quasi-synonyme(s)
    stub subroutine
    stubroutine
    . .
    . [Office de la langue française, 2001] .
     
  19. claude123 Senior Member

    Montreal
    France, French
    Voici pour stub (mais rien pour stubout ou stub out)
    Élément de remplacement temporairement utilisé
    Instruction de programme
    remplaçant le corps d'une unité de
    programme et indiquant que cette unité est
    ou sera définie ailleurs

    module de remplacement
    Module de programme fictif utilisé
    durant l'élaboration et l'essai d'un module
    d'un niveau supérieur.

    (Dans Termium)
     
  20. timpeac

    timpeac Senior Member

    England
    English (England)
    According to this quote I found on the net, "to stub out" means to define in computer terms -

    "We are going to need 3 classes for sure, the driver class, the English2Morse and the Morse2English classes. I like to follow a stepwise refinement model when I code, so first thing, stop now and stub out these three classes. (i.e. write the class definition) For example:

    /*

    * MorseDriver.java

    * Created On: Sep 22 2004

    * I worked alone, except for the design help

    */

    public class MorseDriver {



    } //end class MorseDriver



    OK, you should have all three class stubbed out and compilable."
     
  21. Gil Senior Member

    Français, Canada
    :thumbsup:
     
  22. gardehilde New Member

    french
    Hi, I was trying to understand "...Stub me out " from the song " Banquet" of Bloc Party. The context is really different but the meaning is quiet the same.
    SO, it's seems that stubbing out someone should be something like " booking" someone for later, waiting for him/her to be free ( single again ) ! great...
    Then, coming back to your context, to stub out a routine or whatever should be giving it the opportunity to be fullfilled/written later.

    J'étais en train de traduire " Stub me out" dans la chanson de Bloc Party " Banquet" et google m'envoie ici. Bien sûr le context est différent mais le sens est le même. Il semblerait alors que " to stub someone out" serait le/la réserver pour plus tard, quand il/elle sera célibataire à nouveau. On est ici en plein domaine de la drague !
    Pour revenir au domaine informatique, il s'agit donc de se réverser la possibilté de programmer une routine plus tard. Ainsi on peut l'utiliser dans un programme ( la nommer, lui donner des variables d'entrée, utiliser son/ses résultats, ...) alors qu'elle n' "existe" pas encore puisqu'on ne l'a pas encore écrite. Cela permet de rester concentré sur le programme principal et de travailler sereinement.
    To stub out = réserver pour plus tard , à définir plus tard
     
  23. cubaMania Senior Member

    gardehilde, that is an ingenious idea, but I don't think it is accurate. Looking up the lyrics for "Banquet" I find there are two version. One version uses "stub me out" and the other uses "stomp me out". The line is "Cos you know I'm on fire so stomp/stub me out." It is more like "put out my fire", possibly a metaphor for satisfy my (sexual) desire.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - to stub out Forum Date
To stub out French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais Oct 17, 2016
Stub French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais Jan 18, 2009
stub French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais Jun 13, 2009
Stub-to-header French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais Mar 16, 2015
pipeline stub French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais May 6, 2008

Share This Page

Loading...