to tailgate before a bus ride to a sports event

< Previous | Next >

Michael30000

Senior Member
Russian
Hello everyone,

From the book Thank You for Being Late by Thomas Friedman.

Berenberg’s granddaughter Wendi Zelkin Rosenstein and Kit Naylor, who have been drafting a history entitled Memories and Recipes from the Lincoln Del, observed in their book proposal that “for Jewish and non-Jewish customers alike, it was the Minneapolis version of ‘Cheers,’ except that at the Del everybody really did know your name.” What made the Del so beloved, added Rosenstein, “was that it was the true center of life for the Minneapolis Jewish community—it was the place for everyone to meet after school or before a movie, to tailgate before a bus ride to a sports event, to get engaged, or to celebrate life after a funeral. From graduations to business meetings, the Lincoln Del remains a touchstone for people who grew up in Minneapolis and St. Louis Park.”

tailgate

2. To participate in a tailgate party.

Tailgate party - Wikipedia

A tailgate party is a social event held on and around the open tailgate of a vehicle. Tailgating, which originated in the United States, often involves consuming alcoholic beverages and grilling food. Tailgate parties occur in the parking lots at stadiums and arenas, before and occasionally after games and concerts

Lincoln Del is a shop/store, so does it mean that people were grilling food and drinking alcoholic bevarages before a bus ride to a sports event? Tailgating also implies that they had cars, so why go on a bus?

Thank you.
 
Last edited:
  • The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    He seems to be using "tailgate" in an extremely loose sense (unless they were meeting outside in the parking lot of the Del).
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Tailgating also implies that they had cars, so why go on a bus?
    Even in the strictest sense, it doesn't imply that everyone there had vehicles. It only takes one vehicle from which the food is served. Everyone else may have arrived at the store by walking or public transportation.
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    It seems like they were tailgating at the Del instead of at the stadium. They probably thought it was more fun being with everyone they knew.

    The reason to ride a bus is because parking is often a problem at big sporting events. Frequently, it's either quite expensive or you have to walk a long distance when you finally find a place. A bus might be able to take you right to the door and doesn't need to park and therefore for a whole group might be cheaper. It's also fun to ride together.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top