To take a break

aurelien.demarest

Senior Member
French
Good afternoon guys,

could you confirm that "to take a break" is in MSA يأخذ إسْتِراحة ?
If yes, is my tanween correct (منصوب)?
يأخذ إسْتِراحةً

Thanks in advance
Aurélien
 
  • Matat

    Senior Member
    English
    I personally don't know if يأخذ استراحة is the best way to say it formally. This is definitely how it is used colloquially and I'm sure some might use the phrase even in a formal context. However, you can simply use the verb اِسْتَرَاحَ-يَسْتَرِيحُ which is where the the masdar اِسْتِرَاحَةٌ comes from, instead of using the verb أخذ.

    استراح من العمل = he took a break from working.
     
    Last edited:

    suma

    Senior Member
    USA
    English, USA
    Has anyone else heard ألا تبرّكون؟
    clearly a borrowing from English "break"
    A professor said this visiting an adjacent classroom.
     

    analeeh

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    No, but I've heard عمل بريك or ياخد بريك in colloquial (and استراحة can sound a bit weird, I think) so a verb from it wouldn't surprise me enormously among some speakers.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top