to teach anyone

< Previous | Next >

azz

Senior Member
armenian
Can one say
a. Our goal is to teach anyone how to be a good gardener.
b. We started this school to teach anyone how to be a good gardener.

?
The sentences are mine.

I have a bit of a problem with the way 'anyone' is used here. I guess the meaning is 'to teach anyone who wants to learn'. To me it is a little vague. Maybe it is the kind of thing one would say in commercials. (We can teach anyone, no matter who...)

Many Thanks.
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    Yes, it casts the net a little too widely. Normally we'd say 'people', or 'you' if you're a target because you're reading this prospectus or advertisement. You're right that 'we can teach anyone' seems to be implied.
     

    azz

    Senior Member
    armenian
    Thank you very much Entangledbank

    But still, the sentences are correct. right? They are just a bit dramatic...

    Many Thanks.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top