to the brink of destruction yet refused to abdicate

kazuhiko fudaba

Senior Member
Japanese
In the article: the Suitor With the Shaggy Hair (The New York Times), there is a sentence as follows.

On Tuesday afternoon, the 125th emperor of Japan --- whose father brought the nation to the brink of destruction yet refused to abdicate --- will himself
voluntarily surrender the Chrysanthemum Throne.

Question) In the phrase "whose father brought the nation to the brink of destructyet yet refused to abdicate", I think
father is a subject, brought is a verb, the nation is an object, but I can't understand the phrase "yet refused to abdicate".
Is this phrase grammatially correct?

Thank you.

Kazu Fudaba
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top