to the effort to undermine confidence

gil12345

Senior Member
chinese
Hi there,

"But many untruths are not at all trivial -- such as the seminal untruth of the president's political career - the oft-repeated conspiracy about the birthplace of President Obama. Also not trivial are the equally pernicious fantasies about rigged elections and massive voter fraud, which are as destructive as they are inaccurate -- to the effort to undermine confidence in the federal courts, federal law enforcement, the intelligence community and the free press, to perhaps the most vexing untruth of all -- the supposed "hoax" at the heart of special counsel Robert Mueller's Russia investigation."

Read Sen. Jeff Flake's speech criticizing Trump - CNNPolitics

I can understand the first part of this sentence, but for the part starting with "to the effort to undermine confidence," I don't quite understand it. It seems that "to" means "including." If so, can we use it this way? Could anyone paraphrase this part for me, please?

Thanks

Gil
 
  • Silver

    Senior Member
    Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
    I answer this question because I also want to know what it means, I want to have a try:

    The writer is being sarcastic, perhaps, to mean that the pernicious fantasies about the elections would undermind confidence in the federal courts. Rigged elections and massive voter fraud would only make the things worse.
     

    gil12345

    Senior Member
    chinese
    I answer this question because I also want to know what it means, I want to have a try:

    The writer is being sarcastic, perhaps, to mean that the pernicious fantasies about the elections would undermind confidence in the federal courts. Rigged elections and massive voter fraud would only make the things worse.

    Thanks.
    Actually, it is those fantasies created about "rigged elections and voter fraud" that undermine people's confidence in the government. But still not clear about the function of the rest of the sentence.

    Thanks, anyway.
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    This is the transcription of a speech that was read aloud in the Senate. There has been a slip somewhere. Perhaps it was in the written speech, perhaps Senator Flake changed the words as he read the speech, expecting a different construction.

    The original construction may have been "from [something] .... to the effort...."

    In any case, you seem to understand the intended meaning. I think you should dismiss the grammatical problem. It is the sort of slip that all of us are subject to when we speak.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top