to the point of meaninglessness

< Previous | Next >

zwxsnake

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi,

Today, everyone knows who Albert Einstein was and what he looked like. He’s become one of the most recognizable faces in history; his caricature is on bagel shops and popcorn bags and children’s toys, his image so familiar that it’s been debased to the point of meaninglessness.People who have no idea what e=mc2 actually means immediately recognize him, although some of them would probably tell you that he invented the atomic bomb or was really a space alien.

This is from the novella Einstein's Shadow.

What does "to the point of meaninglessness" mean here? If everyone knows AE's image, how could it be meaningless?

Thanks!
 
  • Bildsturmer

    Member
    English - American; Yiddish - Litvish
    The author is trying to say that his image has been used on such frivolous things, such as toys and popcorn bags, that it has shamed or disrespected his image.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top