To the world

iamdoom

New Member
UK English
Translation into Polish if anyone can help please..

'To the world you are only one person, but to one person you are their whole world'

Many thanks in advance for the great help people give on here....

Doom
 
  • dn88

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Literally it's something like this:

    "Dla świata jesteś tylko jedną osobą, ale dla jednej osoby jesteś jej całym światem"

    Now a "poetical" version:

    "Dla świata jesteś tylko jedną z wielu osób, ale dla jednej osoby możesz być całym światem"

    Hope this helps.
     

    Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    I'd go for:
    Dla świata jesteś tylko jedną z wielu, ale dla jednej osoby jesteś całym światem.


    Tom
     

    dn88

    Senior Member
    Polish
    I'd go for:
    Dla świata jesteś tylko jedną z wielu, ale dla jednej osoby jesteś całym światem.


    Tom
    Your translation is a bit imprecise because it may imply (and to me it implies) that you're speaking to a woman: "Dla świata jesteś tylko jedną z wielu..." (and a "masculine" variant: "Dla świata jesteś tylko jednym z wielu..."). So in order to avoid all these gender-related nuances, I'd advise you to say either:

    "Dla świata jesteś tylko jedną z wielu osób, ale dla jednej osoby możesz być całym światem." (in case you don't like my literal interpretation)

    or:

    "Dla świata jesteś tylko jedną z wielu osób, ale dla jednej jesteś całym światem." (I've modified Tom's version)

    Opinions of Polish speakers are really welcome. Who agrees with me?

    Best wishes,

    dn88
     

    arturolczykowski

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Twoja zmodyfikowana wersja tłumaczenia Tomka nie podoba mi się wcale. Przepraszam za szczerość, ale jest jakaś taka urwana i "nie brzmi" mi dobrze ;) O wiele bardziej podoba mi się twoje dosłowne tłumaczenie. Chociaż powtarza się w nim słowo "osoba" nie wydaje się to błędem.

    Moja próba:

    "Choć dla świata jesteś tylko jedną z wielu osób, to dla jednej z nich jesteś całym światem"
     

    Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    Well, of course it does since I did that on purpose :) . Judging from iamdoom's previous posts I concluded that he has a woman in mind so instinctivelly made such a version. Nevertheless, I could have mentioned in my previous post that it is to be used for a woman :eek: . I don't see anything wrong with it, though that's definitely the question of taste.

    As for your second proffer I'd rather stay with your literal translation, which I find the best of yours.


    Tom
    Your translation is a bit imprecise because it may imply (and to me it implies) that you're speaking to a woman: "Dla świata jesteś tylko jedną z wielu..." (and a "masculine" variant: "Dla świata jesteś tylko jednym z wielu..."). So in order to avoid all these gender-related nuances, I'd advise you to say either:

    "Dla świata jesteś tylko jedną z wielu osób, ale dla jednej osoby możesz być całym światem." (in case you don't like my literal interpretation)

    or:

    "Dla świata jesteś tylko jedną z wielu osób, ale dla jednej jesteś całym światem." (I've modified Tom's version)

    Opinions of Polish speakers are really welcome. Who agrees with me?

    Best wishes,

    dn88
     

    dn88

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Well, of course it does since I did that on purpose :) . Judging from iamdoom's previous posts I concluded that he has a woman in mind so instinctivelly made such a version.
    Had I known that, I wouldn't have disagreed.

    Twoja zmodyfikowana wersja tłumaczenia Tomka nie podoba mi się wcale. Przepraszam za szczerość, ale jest jakaś taka urwana i "nie brzmi" mi dobrze ;) O wiele bardziej podoba mi się twoje dosłowne tłumaczenie. Chociaż powtarza się w nim słowo "osoba" nie wydaje się to błędem.

    Moja próba:

    "Choć dla świata jesteś tylko jedną z wielu osób, to dla jednej z nich jesteś całym światem"
    Personally, I also don't like "Dla świata jesteś tylko jedną z wielu osób, ale dla jednej jesteś całym światem." which somehow I find non-gender-free (even though "jednej" refers to "osób" I think).

    Having considered all the aspects and Tom's suggestions, I vote for his version:
    "Dla świata jesteś tylko jedną z wielu, ale dla jednej osoby jesteś całym światem."

    Cheers
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top