To think better of someone

< Previous | Next >

Tony100000

Senior Member
Portuguese
Hello!

I would like to know if this expressions has the same meaning as "to think highly of someone". According to the dictionary, "to think better of someone" means "to have a higher opinion of somebody" and "to think highly of someone" means "to admire or respect someone".

Thank you in advance!
 
  • Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Hello Tony.

    To think better of something can often mean to decide against doing something, despite having intended to do it initially.

    If I encountered the phrase, I'd take it to mean to be disappointed at something they have done - to think higher of someone in the sense that something he/she has done fails to live up to one's expectations of him/her.
     

    Tony100000

    Senior Member
    Portuguese
    Hum, I see. So if I said something like this, would I want to say "I expected more from you"?

    She has behaved appallingly—I must say I thought better of her.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top