to think of something/ to think about something

hecktor

New Member
Russian
Hi there!

Could you explain me the difference between these two prepositions?

For instance:

He always thinks about his problems.

He always thinks of his problems.


What is the difference here?
 
  • bennymix

    Senior Member
    If that's your biggest problem in English, you're fine. Virtually the same meaning!. 'About' suggests he goes over various details and aspects and perhaps what could be done. "Of" could mean just thinking "I have a problem with women" (feeling badly, but not ruminating).
     

    hecktor

    New Member
    Russian
    Thanks a lot, bennymix, now it's clear to me!

    And no, it's not the biggest problem, just the question that came into my mind today :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top