to tolerate misbehavior when caught

epistolario

Senior Member
Tagalog
It is not allowed to browse Facebook during office hours, but John Doe is the best friend of his boss.

Anne: Why are you browsing Facebook while working? Aren't we allowed to do that?
John: It's all right. Our boss will tolerate it anyway when he catches me doing it.

I'm looking for a verb or expression that involves tolerating a misbehavior when caught.
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    The expression "to look the other way" has that meaning, as do "to let something pass" and "to let something slide". You could also use "overlook" or "ignore" with that meaning: The boss ignored it when he caught John reading Facebook at work.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top