To treat a cat as one would a dog is entirely unreasonable.

< Previous | Next >

8769

Senior Member
Japanese and Japan
To treat a cat as one would a dog is entirely unreasonable.

1. Does the sentence below make sense?

2. If it does, how is the “would” used here? Could you give a couple example sentences using this “would”?
 
  • Pepperellite

    Senior Member
    American English (Northeastern USA)
    the second would is short for "would treat". "treat" is not repeated because it is implied.
     

    GreenWhiteBlue

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    To treat a cat as one would a dog is entirely unreasonable.

    1. Does the sentence below above make sense?
    2. If it does, how is the “would” used here? Could you give a couple of example sentences using this “would”?
    1. Note the significant difference between referring to text "below" and text "above". "The sentence below" means "the sentence that follows the one you are now reading." Since you were speaking of a sentence that preceded, you need to say "the sentence above". And yes, that sentence made complete sense, and sounded very natural.

    2. I would not speak to my boss as I would to my children.
    You can cook and use this vegetable in the same way you would potatoes.
     
    Last edited:

    ADCS

    Senior Member
    English, U.S.
    To treat a cat as one would a dog is entirely unreasonable.

    1. Does the sentence below make sense?

    2. If it does, how is the “would” used here? Could you give a couple example sentences using this “would”?
    It makes sense, is entirely correct, but could be seen as a bit stilted. It would be more common to see one of the following:

    Treating cats like dogs makes no sense.
    To treat a cat like a dog is complete nonsense.
    It's completely unreasonable to treat a cat like a dog.
     

    padredeocho

    Banned
    United States
    To treat a cat as one would a dog is entirely unreasonable.

    1. Does the sentence below make sense?
    2. If it does, how is the “would” used here? Could you give a couple example sentences using this “would”?
    Alternative:

    Treating a cat like a dog is just plain stupid.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top