to tumble (down)

aniceto

Senior Member
puerto rico/espanol,ingles
alguien me puede contestar una pregunta sobre el verbo "to tumble (down)" por ejemplo si quiero decir "he fell down a started tumbling down the hill" como lo diria? uso el verbo "desplomarse" o no? bueno voy a usar en contexto. "he was sking and he fell and started tumbling down the hill"



gracias :)
 
  • jacinta

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Según lo que sé yo, creo que desplomarse es correcto usar aquí:

    Esquiaba cuando se cayó y se desplomaba cuesta abajo. (o sería se desplomó?)

    Corrígenme, por favor.
     

    araceli

    Senior Member
    Argentine, Spanish
    jacinta said:
    Según lo que sé yo, creo que desplomarse es correcto usar aquí:

    Esquiaba cuando se cayó y se desplomaba cuesta abajo. (o sería se desplomó?)

    Corrígenme, por favor.

    Hola gente:
    Te corrijo un poco:
    Según lo que yo sé, creo que aquí lo correcto es usar desplomarse:
    Esquiaba cuando se cayó y se desplomó cuesta abajo.
    Corrígeme, corríganme, corregidme
    Chau
     

    Hatuey

    Member
    Cuba, Spanish
    Se cayo y rodo cuesta abajo. Creo que caer y desplomar en este caso son sinonimos
    tumble
    Del Encarta Dictionary
    verbo intransitivo caer, caerse
    Translation dictionaries Copyright C. Langenscheidt KG Berlin and Munich 2000.
    tum·ble

    tum·ble [túmb’l]
    v (past tum·bled, past participle tum·bled, present participle tum·bling, 3rd person present singular tum·bles)
    1. vti fall or make fall over: to fall suddenly and awkwardly, especially rolling over and over, or cause something to fall in this way
    2. vi roll around: to roll around, especially in play
    3. vi move hastily: to move heedlessly or hastily
    The puppies tumbled from the room.

    4. vi gymnastics leap or roll: to perform athletic or gymnastic leaps, rolls, or somersaults
    5. vi drop steeply: to fall quickly and by a significant amount
    Prices have tumbled on the stock market.

    6. vi cascade over something: to flow, fall, or spill out over something
    7. vi realize something: to realize the full significance of something, or see through a deceit (informal)
    She finally tumbled to it.

    8. vti topple from power: to experience, or cause somebody to experience, a defeat or fall from power
    9. vi come across by chance: to come across or stumble on something accidentally
    10. vt rotate in tumbler: to roll or spin something in a drum or tumbler


    n (plural tum·bles)
    1. bad fall: an awkward or sudden fall
    He had a nasty tumble.

    2. disorderly heap: a disorderly or disorganized heap or arrangement
    3. gymnastics athletic movement: an athletic or gymnastic leap, roll, or somersault


    [13th century. From obsolete Low German tummelen .]
    Microsoft® Encarta® Reference Library 2004. © 1993-2003 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
     
    Top